CITY HALL MAIN LINE: 310-325-7110
General Administration Community Development
Animal Licensing x141 Code Enforcement/Graffiti x156
Business License &Water Utility Billing x139 CDBG (Rehab) and CDBG (Lifeline) X119
Council & Commission Information x113 Film Permits x119
Dial-A-Ride x102 Housing x119
Economic Development x149 Planning x122
Election Information x113 Traffic x124
Parking Citations x102    
Water Utility Billing x139
Webmastercode x121
Public Works
Sidewalk, Curb Repairs, Street, Tree & Water Maintenance X155
Parks & Recreation 310.326.0140
Adult League Programs Administrative Department (Finance)
Registration & Programs Accounts Payable
Human Resources 310.325.7110, x151
   
PHONE DIRECTORY BY DEPARTMENT

General Administration – (City Clerk, Administration, Dial-A-Ride, Economic Development and Parking Citations, Utility Billing)

Name Title Phone
Ryan Smoot City Manager     310.325.7110
Gary Sugano Assistant City Manager 310.325.7110 x121
Sandra Medina City Clerk 310.325.7110 x113
Charles Felix IT Manager/Special Projects Coordinator (Economic Development) 310.325.7110 x149
Laura Vander Neut Management Analyst 310.325.7110
Teresa Vallejo Administrative Clerk IV 310.325.7110 x141
Lety Paz Administrative Clerk III (Dial-A-Ride, Parking Citations & Business License) 310.325.7110 x102

Administrative Services Department – Budget, Accounts Payable, Business License, Water Billing, Human Resources  

Susan Kamada Administrative Services Director  310.325.7110 x127
Vacant Accounting Manager 310.325.7110
Yvette Sansbury Finance Supervisor (Accounts Payable) 310.325.7110 x 153
Martha Harris Administrative Clerk III (Business License/Utility Billing) 310.325.7110 x139
Jessica Luy Junior Accountant 310.325.7110 x 152
Lurline Lilloux Account Clerk 310.325.7110 x 144

Community Development Department - Planning, Code Enforcement, Housing, CDBG, Film Permits and Animal Control


Name
Title Phone
Gary Sugano Assistant City Manager/Community Development Director 310.325.7110 x 121
Alicia Velasco Principal Planner 310.325.7110 x 122
David Oulrey Neighborhood Preservation Officer (Code Enforcement) 310.325.7110 x 150
Daniella Ward Administrative Analyst (Housing, CDBG and Film Permits) 310.325.7110 x 119
Teresa Vallejo Planning Secretary 310.325.7110 x 111

Kamille Parks

Planning Intern

310.325.7110 x 150

         




Public Works Department - Sidewalk, Curb Repairs, Street, Tree & Water Maintenance


Name Title Phone
Mark McAvoy Public Works Director/City Engineer  310.325.7110 x 124
Mondher Saied Senior Civil Engineer 310.325.7110 x 210
Mark Andersen Field Operations Manager 310.325.9830
Ulises Escalona Assistant Engineer 310.325.7110 x 170
Virginia Lortz Administrative Clerk II 310.325.7110, x155
Jose Mendoza Field Services Lead – Streets and Trees 310.325.9830
Michael Stoltz Equipment Operator 310.325.9830
Vacant Sr. Maintenance Worker 310.325.9830
Daniel Mateik Treatment Plant Operator 310.325.9830
David Bouk Water Service Tech I  
David Huerta Water Service Tech I 310.325.9830
Justin Nguyen Water Service Tech I 310.325.9830
Public Works Facility   310.325.9830

Parks and Recreation Department – Recreation, Adult and Youth League Programs, Building and Grounds Maintenance, Railroad Museum and Special Events
Name Title Phone
Cameron Harding Parks and Recreation Director 310.326.0140
Mike Sansbury Field Operations Manager 310.326.0140
Joe Vida Recreation Supervisor 310.326.0140
Emma Kelley Recreation Supervisor 310.326.0140
Marc Fosnaugh Assistant Recreation Supervisor 310.326.0140
Helen Everett Parks and Recreation Dept. Office Manager 310.326.0140
Mike Gonzales Maintenance Worker IV 310.326.0140
George Mino Maintenance Worker II 310.326.0140
Rafael Mendoza Maintenance Worker II 310.326.0140
Manny Rodriguez Maintenance Worker I 310.326.0140
Maria McCormack Maintenance Worker I 310.326.0140
Pio Nunez Maintenance Worker I 310.326.0140
Angel Castillo Maintenance Worker I 310.326.0140